Award Finalists

Congratulations to the following award finalists – 35 in total.  
We hope you can join us at the Disability Service Awards, the sector’s night of nights on 17 February 2022 at the ICC Sydney.  We look forward to celebrating everyone’s hard work and outstanding achievements… and of course, we will announce the winners!!  

Best Assistive Technology Product

The C-Pen ReaderPen – Scanning Pens Australia (NSW)
Accessible Australia App – Spinal Life Australia (QLD)
mCareWatch – mCare Digital (NSW)

Best New Business

#Harrys House (WA)
Innovo Prosthetics (NSW)
Supported Travel eXperiences (QLD)

Most Outstanding CEO/Director

Nicole Doherty – Empowered Liveability (VIC)
Fiona Jarvis – Abilities Unlimited Australia (ACT)
Phil Hayes-Brown – Wallara Australia (VIC)

Most Outstanding Support Coordinator

George Kranitis – Community Connecting Illawarra (NSW)
Lisa Duffy – Fighting Chance (NSW)
Narelle Fairweather – Nextt (VIC)

Most Outstanding Support Worker

Lisa Anderson – Lisa Anderson Support Services (NSW)
Brooke Fitzpatrick – Challenge Community Services (NSW)
Tyler Edwards – Brighter Connections (QLD)

Most Outstanding Allied Health Organisation

Active Ability (NSW)
GRP Speech Pathology (VIC)
Care Squared (QLD)

Most Outstanding Plan Management Company

iDEAL Plan Management (ACT)
Maple Plan (VIC)
Plan Tracker (NSW)

Most Outstanding Community Program

Acquired Brain Injury Peer Support Network – Families4Families (SA)
The Arrowsmith Program – The Cognitive Strengthening Centre (WA)
Cyclabilities and WaterAbilities – Abilities Unlimited Australia (ACT)

Most Outstanding Remote Service Program

ALTskills – Access Learning and Training (QLD)
Wallara Online – Wallara Australia (VIC)
Physical, Emotional, Social Support Program – Hard Rock Gym Harden (NSW)

Most Outstanding Accommodation Provider

Sana Living (WA)
Sharron Andrea Pty Ltd – The Fleece Inn (VIC)
Civic Disability Services – My Home Project (NSW)

Most Outstanding Early Intervention Program

Mikarie Child Care Centre (NSW)
Therapy Pro (QLD)

Most Outstanding Innovative Employment Program

ASTERIA Services (VIC)
Nundah Community Enterprise Youth Co-Op (QLD)
Jigsaw (NSW)